Skip to main content

Congratulations to all Victorian schools and teachers on their nominations in the Australian Education Awards 2022

Excellence Awardees have been announced and awardees are now invited to complete an official submission.

Congratulations to all the Victorian teachers, principals and schools on their nominations for the Australian Education Awards.

Over 30 nominations from Victoria were received across the categories, recognising high quality school programs, schools, teachers and principals.

Awardees are now invited to officially complete their submission via the online portal by Friday, 10 June 2022. For more information, visit the Australian Education Awards website

The winners will be announced at the official gala event and awards ceremony on Friday, 12 August 2022 at Doltone House, Darling Island, NSW.

The VIT would like to congratulate the following registered teachers, principals and schools on being finalists for their category.

School Awards

Primary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Firbank Grammar School (Sandringham Campus)
  • Haileybury

A TEAM TUITION Secondary School of the Year – Government

  • Monterey Secondary College

Secondary School of the Year – Non-government

  • Haileybury
  • Toorak College

Regional School of the Year

  • Balcombe Grammar School
  • Kyabram P-12 College
  • Victory Lutheran College

Best School Strategic Plan

  • Kardinia International College
  • Santa Maria College
  • St Catherine's School Toorak

PIVOT Best Student Wellbeing Program

  • Mooroopna Park Primary School

Best Remote Learning Program

  • Toorak College

Best Professional Learning Program

  • The Knox School
  • Toorak College

Individual Awards

Primary School Principal of the Year – Non-government

Shelley Parkes, Oakleigh Grammar

A TEAM TUITION School Principal of the Year – Government

Graeme Forrester, Chaffey Secondary College
Peter Langham, Monterey Secondary College

School Principal of the Year - Non-government

David Shepherd, Ballarat Clarendon College
Fiona Williams, Casey Grammar School

Department Head of the Year

Adam Nahal, Australian International Academy Melbourne Senior Campus
Zachary Gomo, Bialik College

Primary School Teacher of the Year – Government

Josh Velez, Kingswood Primary School, Dingley Village

Primary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

Sandra Torcasio, Casey Grammar School

Secondary School Teacher of the Year – Government

Steven Kolber, Brunswick Secondary College

Secondary School Teacher of the Year - Non-Government

Zac Ansell, Genazzano FCJ College

Education Rising Star of the Year

Louise Button, Chaffey Secondary College
Sam Davies, Wodonga Middle Years College

Curriculum Awards

Best Co-Curricular Program

Firbank Grammar - Experiential Education Program (Service, Environmental, Outdoor)

Best STEM Program

Christ Church Grammar School

Best Use of Technology

Strathcona Girls Grammar

Innovation in Curriculum Design

Balcombe Grammar School - Year 9 STRIVE program
Haileybury
Toorak College

Innovation in Learning Environment Design

St Catherine’s School Toorak