Skip to main content

Queen's Birthday Honours 2022

The VIT would like to congratulate all the registered teachers and educational leaders on being honoured during the recent Queen’s Birthday Honours.

Appointments to the Order of Australia confer the highest recognition for outstanding achievement and service. It demonstrates the achievements at a high level, of outstanding Australians who have made a valuable contribution to their community, over and above what may be expected.

Congratulations to Victorian teachers and educational leaders who were awarded with Queen's Birthday Honours. Thank you for your contribution, you are an inspiration to your students and the community.

It is wonderful to see registered teachers and educational leaders being recognised by one of Australia’s most prestigious awards, and it shows how much the community recognises the importance of and respects those working in the education sector.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Ms Leanne Mits for service to early childhood education

Early Childhood Teacher

  • Since 1985

Pope Road Kindergarten Blackburn

  • Nominated Supervisor, Educational Leader and Teacher, since 2000.

Reggio Emilia Australia Information Exchange (REAIE)

  • National Committee Member, since 2000
  • National Secretary, since 2009
  • Convenor, Hundred Languages of Children Task Group

Other

  • Member, Early Childhood Australia, since 1985
  • Branch Special Interest Group Convenor, Talking Reconciliation, Early Childhood Australia Victoria Branch, since 2015
  • Reconciliation Action Plan Working Group, Early Childhood Australia Victoria Branch.
  • Convenor, Whitehorse Kindergarten Group (Regional Network), 2004-2019

Awards and recognition include

  • Early Childhood Teacher of the Year, Victorian Early Years Awards, 2019. 

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Mr Steven Stefanopoulos for service to the community in a range of roles

City of Stonnington

  • Mayor, 2017-2020
  • Councillor, South Ward, 2016-2020
  • Councillor, East Ward, 2004-2008
  • Chair, Planning and Development Committee, 2004-2008
  • Chair, Steering Committee, Multi-Purpose Sport and Recreation Facility, Percy Treyvaud Memorial Park, 2016-2020
  • Member, Audit and Risk and Ethnic Services Committees, 2016-2020
  • Chair, Ethnic Services Committees, 2017-2020
  • Member, Inner Melbourne Action Plan, Reconciliation Stonnington Committee, and the Inner South Metropolitan Mayors Forum, 2017-2020
  • Member, Community Grants Working Group, and the Arts and Cultural Grants Committee, 2016-2020
  • Chair, Stonnington History Committee, 2004-2008 and 2016-2020
  • Member, Prahran Town Hall Redevelopment Project Steering Committee, 2016-2020
  • Member, Technical Reference Group, Stonnington Thematic Environmental History, 2006

Australian Society of Archivists

  • Councillor, 2009-2015
  • Secretary/Treasurer, 2011
  • Convenor, National Conference Organising Committee, 2009-2010
  • Chair, National School Archives Special Interest Group, 2010-2013
  • Member, Victorian School Archives Special Interest Group Committee, 2006-2012
  • Chair, National School Archives Special Interest Group, School Archivist Role Description, Steering Committee, 2010-2011
  • Co-Chair, Records Retention and Disposal Schedule, Steering Committee, 2017 2018.
  • Member, since 1999

Malvern Historical Society

  • Committee Member, 1996-2004
  • Stonnington History Committee Representative, 2002-2004
  • Member, since 1992

Prahran Historical and Arts Society

  • President, 2016-2018
  • Committee Member, 2014-2018
  • Stonnington History Committee Representative, 2015-2018
  • Member, since 2014

Prahran Mechanics' Institute, Victorian History Library

  • President, 2016-2018
  • Vice-President, 2018-2020
  • Committee Member, 2010-2020
  • Member, since 2010

Association of Catholic Archivists (Victoria)

  • President, 1999-2000
  • Treasurer, 2002-2003
  • Committee Member, 1997-2004
  • Magazine Editor, 1999-2004
  • Chair of Grants Committee, 2002-2004

Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak

  • Heritage Collection and Records Manager, since 2000

Open House Melbourne

  • Volunteer, since 2014
  • Member, Building Council, since 2015
  • Member, Volunteer Council, 2014-2017

Other

  • Member, Public Records Advisory Council, since 2019
  • Deputy Chair, The Pride Fund, current
  • Member, Municipal Association of Victoria, 2016-2020
  • Member, Victorian Institute of Teaching, current
  • Member, Australian Museums and Galleries Association, current
  • Tour Guide, Victorian Seniors Festival and National Trust of Australia Festival, Stonnington Mansion Bus Tours, current
  • Former Archivist, Blessed Sacrament Congregation
  • Former Archivist, St Francis' Church, Melbourne
  • Former Archivist, De La Salle College, Malvern
  • Former Archivist, Mentone Girls' Grammar School. Heritage
  • Co-Author, Walk into History, Six more great walks in Stonnington 1, 2, 3 and 4 2001-2009
  • Co-Author, Keeping Archives, 3rd Edition, 2008. • Co-Author, With Faith and Zeal Resplendent, De La Salle College, Malvern, 2012

Awards and recognition include

  • Victorian Councillor Service Awards, Municipal Association of Victoria, 2020
  • President's Award, Australian Society of Archivists, 2017.

Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

Ms Daniella Taglieri for service to youth through Scouts, and to education

Scouts Victoria

  • Deputy Chief Commissioner, since 2020
  • Assistant Commissioner, 2018 and 2019
  • Deputy Director, People and Wellbeing, Jamboree Organising Council, 2022
  • Team Member, LeaderBuild, since 2018
  • Project Manager, Annual Leader of Adults Conferences, Melbourne, 2018-2022
  • Director, Camberwell Showtime, since 2007
  • Entertainment Team Member, 21st Australian Jamboree, Elmore, 2007

Boroondara District, and 4th Preston Scout Group

  • Rover Advisor, District Joey Leader, 2012-2014

1st Balwyn Scout Group

  • Leader, Joey Scout Section, 2001
  • Past Member, and/or Leader

Mullauna College, Department of Education and Training - Victoria

  • Student Wellbeing Coordinator, since 2020
  • Director of Student Development, Student Management and Wellbeing Team, 2016 2021
  • Director, Classroom Pedagogy, 2015
  • Director, Student Leadership and Engagement, 2014
  • Leading Teacher, Head of Middle School, and Year 8 Coordinator, and Year 9 Coordinator, 2011-2014
  • Year 7 Coordinator, 2006-2010
  • Teacher, Mathematics and Chemistry, since 2004

Awards and recognition include:

  • Sliver Emu, Scouts Australia, 2021
  • Silver Wattle, Scouts Australia, 2014
  • Silver Arrowhead Scouts Australia, 2009
  • Queen's Scout Award, Scouts Australia, 2001.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Rosemary Anne Lierse for significant service to music education

Music Education

  • Music Teacher, current; and Head of Music, Melbourne High School, 1996-2012
  • Lecturer, Monash University, 1996
  • Music Co-ordinator, Blackburn High School, 1989-1995
  • Music Teacher, Balwyn High School, 1983-1989
  • Director, Junior Music, Ivanhoe Grammar School, 1980
  • Music Teacher, East Doncaster High School, 1978-1980
  • Music Teacher, Templestowe Technical School, 1971

Music General

  • Examiner in Practical Music, Australian Music Examinations Board, Victoria, 2011-2019.
  • Former Australian Representative, International Music Council
  • Former Representative, School Music Education, Music Council of Australia
  • Former Board Member, Melbourne Youth Music Council (now Melbourne Youth Orchestras)
  • Former Member and Representative, Merit and Equity Board, Directorate of Education
  • Former Member, Victorian Educational Committee, Musica Viva
  • Former Assessor, Deakin University

School Music Action Group

  • Committee Member, until 2019
  • Chairperson, until 2013
  • Founder, 2007

Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority (Formerly Board of Studies)

  • Music Performance Assessor, Higher School Certificate and Victorian Certificate of Education, 1997-2016
  • Project Officer, 2005
  • Member, Expert Review Panel, Victorian Certificate of Education, 1998
  • Member, Research and Evaluation Unit, Curriculum and Standards Framework and the Arts, 1995

Association of Music Educators, Victoria

  • Former Vice-President
  • Life Member, 2015

Victorian Music Teachers' Association

  • Former President
  • Council Member, circa 20 years
  • Life Member
  • Former Journal Editor, Music and the Teacher

Music Panels and Committees 

  • Member, Review Panel, Australian National Academy of Music and the Australian Youth Orchestra, 2004-2005
  • Member, Conference Organising Committee, Australasian Piano Pedagogy Association, 2003
  • Former Member, Advisory Committee, The Victorian Opera
  • Former Panel Member, Critical Friends, National Review of School Music Education
  • Former Member, Writing Group, Professional Standards for Music Education, Australian Society of Music Education
  • Former Member, Instrumental Music Working Party, Victorian Association of Secondary School Principals

Affiliations

  • Fellow, Australian Society for Music Education, 2014
  • Member, International Society for Music Education
  • Member, Australian and New Zealand Association for Research in Music Education

Award and recognition include

  • Victorian Education Service Awards Honour Roll 40 years, Victorian Department of Education and Training, 2017
  • Distinguished Teacher Award, Victorian Music Teachers' Association, 2017
  • Service Medal, Melbourne High School, 2011
  • National Flame Award, Melbourne High School music program, ABC FM and Music Play for Life, 2009. 

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mrs Pitsa Binnion for outstanding public service to education in Victoria

Mrs Pitsa Binnion is an extraordinary educational leader. Her commitment over 39 years, as a teacher and principal, to ensuring the best outcomes for students is enduring, including in the face of the uncertainty brought on by the COVID-19 pandemic. As Principal of McKinnon Secondary College, Mrs Binnion has been persistent in her pursuit of educational excellence, with a remarkable impact on the performance and growth, including the development of a second campus. Mrs Binnion's educational leadership, including work with other principals, and her devotion to improving outcomes, has had a marked impact on the Victorian education system and the lives of many students. 

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Mr Geoffrey Philip Block for outstanding public service to education in Victoria

Mr Geoff Block has demonstrated exemplary leadership as a teacher and principal in Victoria for over 40 years, showing a commitment to transformative education in the La Trobe Valley.  Mr Block has made a significant contribution to international education as the leader of the Kurnai International Program since 1999, growing it into a major avenue for cross-cultural exchanges. He has also pioneered vocational education and training in schools through the delivery of the pilot program in Gippsland secondary schools to expand learning opportunities and pathways.  Throughout his career, Mr Block's stewardship and dedication has been instrumental in improving educational outcomes, particularly for students from disadvantaged backgrounds.